Auditions Results

Greater Philadelphia National Association of Teachers of Singing 

2020 Annual Auditions Results

 

Category 1 – High School Music Theatre Treble Voice

 

  1. Aja Keller (Teacher: Marian Healy- Johnson)
  2. Molly Herman
  3. Claire May & Grace Storti

 

Category 1A – High School Music Theatre 14-15 Treble Voice

 

  1. Rachel Gopalani (Lisa Willson DeNolfo)
  2. Ellie Lacey
  3. Olivia Reitz

 

Category 2 – High School Music Theatre TBB Voice

 

  1. Conor Murray (Marian Healy-Johnson)
  2. Harvey Pennington
  3. Scott Angelides

 

Category 3 – High School Classical Treble Voice

 

  1. Isabella Yackanicz (Julie Eurillo)
  2. Molly Herman
  3. Ashleigh Corbett

 

Category 3A High School Classical 14-16 Treble Voice

 

  1. Maile Gutsche (Mary Ellen Schauber) & Macy Danenhower (Kate Mallon-Day)

3rd place Bella Michaels

 

Category 4 – High School Classical TBB Voice

 

  1. Ben Pederson (Lisa Willson DeNolfo)
  2. Daniel Battalora

 

Category 5 – Lower College Music Theatre Treble Voice

 

  1. Ava Lazin (Queade Norah) 

 

Category 7 – Lower College/Independent Studio Treble Voice

 

  1. Caitlin O’Brien (Isai Jess Munoz)
  2. Zoe Lipkin
  3. Eliza Davulcu

 

Category 8 – Lower College/Independent Studio Classical TBB Voice

 

  1. John Murphy (Isai Jess Munoz)

 

Category 9 – Upper College Music Theatre Treble Voice

 

  1. India Henderson (Queade Norah) & Tara O’Connor (Noel Archambeault)

3rd place Melissa Foreman

 

Category 10 – Upper College Music Theatre TBB Voice

 

  1.  Charlie Bensinger (Lisa Willson DeNolfo)

 

Category 11 – Upper College/Independent Studio Classical Treble Voice

 

  1. Tara O’Conner (Noel Archambeault)
  2. Ella Lathan
  3. Sarah Wojcik

 

Category 12 – Upper College/Independent Studio Classical TBB Voice

 

  1. Thomas Austin (Kim Robson)
  2. Giovani Malcolm

 

Category 13 – Advanced College/Independent Studio Classical Treble Voice

 

       2nd place - Genevieve Hahn (Isai Jess Munoz)

 

Category 15 – Adult Treble Voice

 

  1. Frances Tate (Sheryl Woods)
  2. Alexandra McFadden

 

Category 16 – Adult TBB Voice

 

2nd place - Timothy Mims (Rachel Cetel)

 

Category 17 – Adult Music Theatre Treble Voice

 

  1. Julianne Leddy (Noel Archambeault)
  2. Sophia DiLeo
  3. Krista Reinhardt

 

Category 18 – Adult Music Theatre TBB Voice

 

  1. Darrin Murphy (Rachel Cetel)

 

Category 19 – Youth Classical

 

  1. Alex Aronson (Chelsea Stotter)
  2. JoJo Schlecht
  3. Natalie Tyburski

 

Category 20 - Youth Music Theatre

 

  1. Alex Aronson (Chelsea Stotter) & JoJo Schlecht (Mary Ellen Schauber)

3rd place Alexandra Gourmand

 

Category 21- Contemporary Commercial Music Treble Voice

 

  1. Marianella Romero-Pegeron (Corbin Abernathy)
  2. Hannah Andrews
  3. Sophia DiLeo

 

Category 22 – Contemporary Commercial Music TBB Voice

 

2nd place - Fred Glasser (Rachel Cetel)

Robert T. Sataloff Award for Best High School Performance - Aja Keller

Greater Philadelphia NATS Chapter Award for Best Overall Performance - Charlie Bensinger.

Winners List GPNATS Auditions October 26, 2019 —with teachers’ names
and student names

Youth

Place
Student
Teacher

First Place
Maria Alicea
Marie Anderson

Second Place
Ava Donatelli
Marie Anderson

Youth Musical Theater Ages 11-14 6th-8th

Place
Student
Teacher

First Place
Sophie Gourmand
Chelsea Stotter

Second Place
Jemma Bleu Greenbaum
Lisa Willson DeNolfo

Third Place
Beatrice Duska
Chelsea Stotter

 

Category 1a Lower High School Music Theater Treble
First Place Julia Youakim (Chelsea Stotter)
Second Place Macy Danenhower (Katherine Mallon-Day)
Third Place Cate Hashemi (Marie Anderson)

Place
Student
Teacher

First Place
Julia Youakim
Chelsea Stotter

Second Place
Macy Danenhower
Katherine Mallon-Day

Third Place
Cate Hashemi
Marie Anderson

Category 1-1 High School Musical Theater Treble
First Place Jordan McAndrew (Julie Eurillo)
Second Place Molly Herman (Patricia Keith)
Third Place (tie) Nithya Malempati (Emily Tepe)
Third Place (tie) Emma Krapels (Katherine Mallon-Day)
Third Place (tie) Emily Kohn (Julie Eurillo)
Third Place (tie) Gabrielle Snyder (Patricia Keith)

Category 1-2 High School Musical Theater Treble
First Place Grace Foulsham (Margaret Caldwell-Blanchard)Second Place Caroline Borio (Chelsea Stotter)
Third Place Abagaile Ruger (Marian Johnson-Healy)

Category 2 High School Music Theater TBB
First Place Jacob Kline (Marian Johnson Healy)
Second Place Aidan GIacomucci (Ian DeNolfo)
Third Place Frank Frabizzio (Mary Ellen Schauber)

Category 3a Lower High School Treble
First Place Jordan McAndrew (Julie Eurillo)
Second Place Sydney Reid (Marian Johnson-Healy)
Third Place Kyla Hutchinson (Patricia Keith)

Category 3 High School Treble
First Place Tony Huegel (Lisa Willson DeNolfo)
Second Place Lia Della Porta (Lisa Willson DeNolfo)
Third Place Gabrielle Snyder (Patricia Keith)

Category 4 High School TBB
First Place Connor Murray (Marian Johnson Healy)
Second Place Ben Pederson (Lisa Willson DeNolfo)
Third Place Daniel Battalora (Mary Ellen Schauber)

Category 6 Lower College Music Theater TBB
First Place Quinn Weis (LIsa Willson DeNolfo)
Second Place Leon DeShields (Isia Jess Muńoz)
Third Place John Murphy (Isai Jess Muńoz)

Category 7 Lower College/Independent Studio Treble Voice
First Place (tie) Tara O’Connor (Noel Archambeault)
First Place (tie) Hannah Andrews (Isia Jess Muńoz)
Third Place Helen Reaver (Mary Ellen Schauber)

Category 8 Lower College/Independent Studio TBB
First Place John Murphy (Isia Jess Muńoz)
Second Place Seth Wohl (Marcus DeLoach)
Third Place Leon DeShields (Isia Jess Muńoz)

Category 10 Upper College Music Theater TBB
First Place Matthew Levy (Lisa Dinolfo)

Category 11 Upper College/Independent Studio Treble
First Place Kathleen McConomy (Marcus DeLoach)
Second Place Helena Rhein (Noel Archambeault)
Third Place Genevieve Hahn (Mary Ellen Schauber)

Category 13 Advanced College/Independent Studio Treble
First Place Ryan Colbert (Noel Archambeault)
Second Place Nicole Cherecwich (Noel Archambeault)
Third Place Qiaomu Fan (Sheryll Woods)

Category 14 Advanced College/Independent Studio TBB
First Place Yunsun Oh (Lawrence Indik)
Second Place Daniel Arboleda (Marcus DeLoach)

Category 15 Adult Treble
Second Place Majalisa Fornses (Marcus DeLoach)
Third Place Michelle Woshnak (Rachel Cetel)

Category 17 Adult Musical Theater Treble
First Place Hannah Pautler (Marie Anderson)Second Place Nicole Cherecwich (Noel Archambeault)
Third Place Krista Reinhardt (Rachel Cetel)

CCM TBB Seth Wohl
First Place (Marcus DeLoach)

 

 

 NATS Student Auditions: Greater Philadelphia Chapter   October 27, 2018 

WINNERS 

The Robert T. Sataloff Award for Best Performance by a High School Student  Winner, Ned Way (Marian Johnson-Healy) 

The GP NATS Student Auditions Award for Student with Most Potential Winner, Madeline Ley (Sheryl Woods) 

Category: Youth 

1st Place, Ben Pederson (Lisa Willson DeNolfo) 

2nd Place, Rachel Gopalani (Lisa Willson DeNolfo)  

3rd Place, Paige Iacobacci (Patricia Keith)  

Category: Youth Musical Theater 

1st Place, Macy Danenhower (Katherine Mallon-Day) 

2nd Place, Olivia Reitz (Julie Eurillo) 

3rd Place (tie), Scott Angelides (Lisa Willson DeNolfo) 

3rd Place (tie), Sophia Henkel (Chelsea Stotter)  

Category: H.S. Musical Theater Women 14-15 

1st Place, Jordan McAndrew (Juile Eurillo)  

2nd Place, Lily Altman (Lisa Willson DeNolfo)  

3rd Place (tie), Claire May (Chelsea Stotter) 

3rd Place (tie), Bailey Straub (Rebecca Gamble)  

Category: Category 1 High School Music Theater Women 

1st Place, Jocelyn Shank (Julie Eurillo) 

2nd Place (tie), Allegra Greenawalt (Lisa Willson DeNolfo)  

2nd Place (tie), Elaine Ficarra (Susan Anders Brizick) 

3rd Place, Caroline Borio (Chelsea Stotter)  

Category: Category 2 High School Music Theater Men 

1st Place, Ned Way (Marian Johnson Healy)  

2nd Place, Frank Frabizzio (Mary Ellen Schauber) 

3rd Place, Liam Keenan (Lisa Willson DeNolfo)  

Category: H.S. Women 14-16 

1st Place (tie), Savannah Klumpp (Marian Johnson Healy)  

1st Place (tie), Jordan McAndrew (Julie Eurillo) 

2nd Place, Eloise Fox (Emily Tepe) 

3rd Place, Isabelle Hanlon (Mary Ellen Schauber) 

Category: 3 High School Women 

1st Place, Sydney Kenton (Marian Johnson Healy)  

2nd Place, Emma Humann (Lisa Willson DeNolfo)  

3rd Place, Jocelyn Shank (Julie Eurillo)  

Category: 4 High School Men 

1st Place, Frank Frabrizzio (Mary Ellen Schauber)  

2nd Place, Connor Murray (Marian Johnson Healy)  

3rd Place, Daniel Battalora (Mary Ellen Schauber)  

Category: 11 Upper College/Independent Studio Women 

1st Place, Kathleen McConomy (Marcus DeLoach) 

2nd Place, Gillian Booth (Julie Bishop)  

3rd Place, Erika Ferraioli (Lawrence Indik)  

Category: 8 and 12 (combined) Lower and Upper College/Independent Studio Men  1st Place, Hayden Smith (Marcus DeLoach)  

2nd Place, Kyle Dunn (Lawrence Indik)  

3rd Place, Jared Korb (Lawrence Indik)  

Category: 13 Advanced College/Independent Studio Women 

1st Place, Madeline Ley (Sheryl Woods)  

2nd Place, Carly Baron (Sheryl Woods) 

3rd Place, Xueying Chen (Marcus DeLoach)  

Category: 14 Advanced College/Independent Studio Men 

1st Place, Yuchen Pan (Lawrence Indik)  

2nd Place, Matthew English (Lawrence Indik)  

Category: 15 Adult Women 

1st Place, Alyx Reinhardt (David Hall) 

2nd Place, Michelle Woshnak (Rachel Cetel)  

Category: 16 Adult Men 

1st Place, Yuanye Zhang (Marcus DeLoach)  

2nd Place, Nava Hawking (Rachel Cetel)  

3rd Place, Timothy Mims (Rachel Cetel)  

Category: 9 & 17 (combined) College and Adult Musical Theater 1st Place, Genevieve Hahn (Mary Ellen Schauber)  

2nd Place, Nava Hawking (Rachel Cetel)  

3rd Place, Michelle Woshnak (Rachel Cetel)

 

NATS Student Auditions: Greater Philadelphia Chapter   October 27, 2018 

WINNERS 

The Robert T. Sataloff Award for Best Performance by a High School Student  Winner, Ned Way (Marian Johnson-Healy) 

The GP NATS Student Auditions Award for Student with Most Potential Winner, Madeline Ley (Sheryl Woods) 

Category: Youth 

1st Place, Ben Pederson (Lisa Willson DeNolfo) 

2nd Place, Rachel Gopalani (Lisa Willson DeNolfo)  

3rd Place, Paige Iacobacci (Patricia Keith)  

Category: Youth Musical Theater 

1st Place, Macy Danenhower (Katherine Mallon-Day) 

2nd Place, Olivia Reitz (Julie Eurillo) 

3rd Place (tie), Scott Angelides (Lisa Willson DeNolfo) 

3rd Place (tie), Sophia Henkel (Chelsea Stotter)  

Category: H.S. Musical Theater Women 14-15 

1st Place, Jordan McAndrew (Juile Eurillo)  

2nd Place, Lily Altman (Lisa Willson DeNolfo)  

3rd Place (tie), Claire May (Chelsea Stotter) 

3rd Place (tie), Bailey Straub (Rebecca Gamble)  

Category: Category 1 High School Music Theater Women 

1st Place, Jocelyn Shank (Julie Eurillo) 

2nd Place (tie), Allegra Greenawalt (Lisa Willson DeNolfo)  

2nd Place (tie), Elaine Ficarra (Susan Anders Brizick) 

3rd Place, Caroline Borio (Chelsea Stotter)  

Category: Category 2 High School Music Theater Men 

1st Place, Ned Way (Marian Johnson Healy)  

2nd Place, Frank Frabizzio (Mary Ellen Schauber) 

3rd Place, Liam Keenan (Lisa Willson DeNolfo)  

Category: H.S. Women 14-16 

1st Place (tie), Savannah Klumpp (Marian Johnson Healy)  

1st Place (tie), Jordan McAndrew (Julie Eurillo) 

2nd Place, Eloise Fox (Emily Tepe) 

3rd Place, Isabelle Hanlon (Mary Ellen Schauber) 

Category: 3 High School Women 

1st Place, Sydney Kenton (Marian Johnson Healy)  

2nd Place, Emma Humann (Lisa Willson DeNolfo)  

3rd Place, Jocelyn Shank (Julie Eurillo)  

Category: 4 High School Men 

1st Place, Frank Frabrizzio (Mary Ellen Schauber)  

2nd Place, Connor Murray (Marian Johnson Healy)  

3rd Place, Daniel Battalora (Mary Ellen Schauber)  

Category: 11 Upper College/Independent Studio Women 

1st Place, Kathleen McConomy (Marcus DeLoach) 

2nd Place, Gillian Booth (Julie Bishop)  

3rd Place, Erika Ferraioli (Lawrence Indik)  

Category: 8 and 12 (combined) Lower and Upper College/Independent Studio Men  1st Place, Hayden Smith (Marcus DeLoach)  

2nd Place, Kyle Dunn (Lawrence Indik)  

3rd Place, Jared Korb (Lawrence Indik)  

Category: 13 Advanced College/Independent Studio Women 

1st Place, Madeline Ley (Sheryl Woods)  

2nd Place, Carly Baron (Sheryl Woods) 

3rd Place, Xueying Chen (Marcus DeLoach)  

Category: 14 Advanced College/Independent Studio Men 

1st Place, Yuchen Pan (Lawrence Indik)  

2nd Place, Matthew English (Lawrence Indik)  

Category: 15 Adult Women 

1st Place, Alyx Reinhardt (David Hall) 

2nd Place, Michelle Woshnak (Rachel Cetel)  

Category: 16 Adult Men 

1st Place, Yuanye Zhang (Marcus DeLoach)  

2nd Place, Nava Hawking (Rachel Cetel)  

3rd Place, Timothy Mims (Rachel Cetel)  

Category: 9 & 17 (combined) College and Adult Musical Theater 1st Place, Genevieve Hahn (Mary Ellen Schauber)  

2nd Place, Nava Hawking (Rachel Cetel)  

3rd Place, Michelle Woshnak (Rachel Cetel) 

 

 

NATS Student Auditions: Greater Philadelphia Chapter

November 4, 2017

WINNERS

Category 1 High School Music Theater Women

First Place Mariana LeoneLisa Willson DeNolfo teacher

Second Place Jocelyn Shank, Julie Eurillo teacher

Third Place Tara Moon, Lisa Willson DeNolfo, teacher

Category 2 High School Music Theater Men

First Place Charlie Bensinger, Lisa Willson DeNolfo, teacher

Second Place Max Mooney, Ian DeNolfo teacher

Third Place Colin Proctor, Marie Anderson teacher

Category 3 High School Women

First Place Marla Harlamova, Lisa Willson DeNolfo, teacher

Second Place Elena Kufta, Margaret Caldwell Blanchard teacher

TIE FOR THIRD PLACE

Third Place Rachel Gorr, Susan Anders Brizick teacher

Third Place Veronica Lucian, Rachel Cetel teacher

Category 4 High School Men

TIE FOR FIRST PLACE

First Place Roger Irwin, Ian DeNolfo teacher

First Place Max Mooney, Ian DeNolfo teacher

Third Place Colin Proctor, Marie Anderson teacher

Category 7 Lower College/Independent Studio Women

First Place Strummer Steele, Stephen Ng teacher

Second Place Alaina O’Neill, Stephen Ng teacher

Third Place Willa Douglas, Julie Bishop teacher

Category 8 Lower College/Independent Studio Men

First Place Evan Nelson, Stephen Ng teacher

Second Place Marcus Huber, Lawrence Indik teacher

Category 11 Upper College/Independent Studio Women

First Place Katie Horner, Christine Anderson teacher

Second Place Megnot Toggia, Christine Anderson teacher

TIE FOR THIRD PLACE

Third Place Erika Ferraioli, Lawrence Indik teacher

Third Place Gillian Booth, Julie Bishop teacher

Category 12 Upper College/Independent Studio Men

First Place Kyle Dunn, Lawrence Indik teacher

Second Place Malik Edwards-Spriggs, Lawrence Indik teacher

Category 13 Advanced College/Independent Studio Women

First Place Hanxiao Wang, Christine Anderson teacher

Second Place Carly Baron, Sheryl Woods teacher

Third Place Madeline Ley, Sheryl Woods teacher

Category 14 Advanced College/Independent Studio Men

First Place Jared Stufft, Angelica Feliciano teacher

Second Place Mengzhi Qiu Lawrence Indik teacher

Third Place Max Vitagliano, Lawrence Indik teacher

Category 15 Adult Women

First Place Germaine Brown, David Hall teacher

Second Place Maria Nacouzi, Christine Anderson teacher

Third Place Xiaoxiao Yang, Christine Anderson teacher

Category 16 Adult Men

First Place. Yuanye Zhang, Marcus DeLoach teacher

Second Place Tyresse Kadle, Ian DeNolfo teacher

Category 9, 17 College and Adult Musical Theater Women

First Place Katie Horner, Christine Anderson teacher

Second Place Sarah Tupchong, Nancy Jantsch teacher

Third Place Michelle Woshnak, Rachel Cetel teacher

Category 18 Adult Musical Theater Men

First Place Matthew Mitlas, Lisa Willson DeNolfo, teacher

Second Place Nava Hawking, Rachel Cetel teacher